Professional land surveying services for Southern California.

Raw Land Tower Site Surveys and Boundary Surveys for Cell Tower Construction

What is a raw land tower site survey?

Also known as: "green field" tower survey, RLS, and "tower surveying", this survey is specific to telecommunications/ cell towers being built on empty land. It is usually coupled with a boundary survey and an FAA 1A or 2C certification, depending on the project. 1A certification is +20 ft horizontally, +3 ft vertically, and 2C certification is +50 ft horizontally, +20 ft vertically.

Why is a boundary survey needed for Telecom/ cell tower construction sites?

A boundary survey establishes and describes the boundaries of your cell tower property. This is usually required to construct a cell tower on raw/ empty land. Boundary surveys generally only apply to property larger than one acre. Boundary surveys include staking and measuring the land to be built upon, thorough legal and historical research regarding the parcel, and a complete analysis and description of the resulting findings.

The Southern California Region

Also known as SoCal, Southern CA, Southern Cali, and So. Ca., Southern California is an informal  "megaregion" of California, comprised primarily of Los Angeles County, Riverside County, San Bernardino County, San Diego County, and Orange County. 

Including two major world cities, some of the most populated counties in the United States, and a population almost equaling the entire state of Texas, Southern California presents unique challenges and opportunities for the telecommunications industry. Most importantly, though, Southern California has a growing demand for wireless telecommunication and is constantly in need of more cell towers.

Major Regions

The following is a list of major regions that the Southern California region is sub-divided into:

  • Antelope Valley
  • Coachella Valley
  • Coastal Southern California
  • Colorado Desert
  • Desert Southern California
  • eastern Kern County
  • Greater Los Angeles Area
  • Greater San Bernardino
  • High Desert
  • Imperial County
  • Imperial Valley
  • Inland Empire
  • Inland Southern California
  • Los Angeles Basin
  • Low Desert
  • Lower Colorado River Valley
  • Mojave Desert
  • Morongo Basin
  • Orange County
  • Oxnard Plain
  • Riverside County
  • San Bernardino County
  • San Bernardino Mountains
  • San Bernardino Valley - Inland Empire
  • San Diego–Imperial
  • San Diego County
  • San Diego metropolitan area
  • San Luis Obispo County
  • Santa Barbara County
  • southern and western Los Angeles County
  • southern Central Coast
  • Ventura County

Southern California Typography and Survey Conditions

SoCal is one of the most varied topographical landscapes in the United States. Including deserts, beaches, rivers, hills, mountains, forests, and many other varied ecosystems, conducting land surveys in Southern California is a study in breadth. Even more challenging are the vast metropolitan regions with complicated lots, easement requirements, and safety considerations.

Nationwide Surveying provides raw land tower site surveys and other land surveys required for cell tower construction.

Nationwide Surveying has conducted cell tower land surveys in lots all over Southern California. We are familiar with working a variety of land types, including meeting the challenges presented by densely-populated areas. 

Our Telecom-specific services include:

Related Links

Get Started

Fill out the form below for a free quote.

Contact Information




Address






Details



Verify and Submit



 
 

Nationwide Surveying provides professional land surveying services to Southern and Northern California.

Call us today for a free quote!

Los Angeles
213-507-3613

Orange County
714-983-4273

Riverside
951-286-3635

San Bernardino
909-841-4235

Northern California
415-251-6833

 

 

Get a free quote online!

 
 

Nationwide Surveying - Raw Land Tower Site Surveys and Boundary Surveys for Cell Tower Construction